Built-in and luxury appliance service across Orange County · Mon–Sat 8 AM–7 PMCA BHGS #50388 · (949) 868-8848

Service area · Villa Park

Luxury Appliance Repair in Villa Park

Villa Park is small, residential and built on large lots. One property may have a kitchen built-in, wine storage, a bar ice machine, an outdoor refrigerator by the pool and a garage freezer, each in its own climate, and that decides what fails.

$79 service call, applied to the repair. Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM.

  • $79service call, applied to the repair you approve
  • In-housesealed-system work: compressors, evaporators, leaks
  • Since 2022CA BHGS #50388, EPA-certified
  • 90 daysno-fee return visit if the same fault comes back

Villa Park properties and their appliances

The city sits between Orange and Anaheim Hills. Ranch homes from the 1960s and 1970s stand beside newer estate houses.

Where the unit livesWhat it facesWhat we tend to find
Main kitchen built-in or columnsHeavy use, cooking grease near the grilleFan wear, door closers, ice makers, sealed-system work on older units
Pantry or second kitchenUsed now and then, doors shut for daysFaults noticed late, after the food is lost
Bar: undercounter, wine, ice machineA front grille at ankle height, little air, hard waterClogged grilles, scale, slow ice, blocked drains
Pool house or guest houseRooms left uncooled in summerUnits running nonstop, hardened gaskets, early compressor wear
Outdoor kitchenSun, grill heat, sprinklersGFCI trips, heat-related cooling loss, wet connections
Garage freezerSummer afternoons far hotter than a kitchenLong run times, frost from frequent openings, worn door seals

Heat is the common thread. Sub-Zero Classic built-ins are meant for a room that stays between about 60 and 90°F. An uncooled pool house or a garage on an August afternoon here can be well past that, and a unit running longer in hotter air wears out sooner.

What we repair in Villa Park

Wine storage

Wine columns and undercounter wine units drift when a zone fan, a sensor, a door seal or the air path fails, and on a dual-zone unit one zone can warm while the other holds. See wine storage repair.

Bar ice machines

Hard water scales the water system, drains clog, and a unit under a closed counter cannot shed its heat. Slow, cloudy or thin ice is the early sign. We descale, sanitize, clear drains and replace pumps and valves. See ice maker repair and Sub-Zero ice machines.

Pool house and outdoor refrigeration

An indoor undercounter model installed by the pool wears out early; an outdoor-rated one holds up far better, given a clear grille and a dry GFCI circuit. See outdoor kitchen refrigeration and Sub-Zero undercounter repair.

Sub-Zero built-ins and freezers

Freezers fail quietly. One that runs and never gets cold may need a compressor; our Sub-Zero freezer compressor repair from July 2026, elsewhere in Orange County, shows what that involves. See freezer not freezing and built-in refrigerator repair.

Ranges, ovens and dishwashers

The main kitchen may pair the built-in with a Wolf or Viking range, a wall oven and a panel-ready dishwasher, and we repair those too. See professional range repair, wall ovens and dishwasher repair.

Looking after several units

With five or six refrigeration units on one property, a yearly round is worth it: every condenser cleaned, ice machines descaled and sanitized, gaskets and closers checked, each unit's temperatures measured. See refrigerator maintenance.

Between visits, vacuum each grille with the breaker off and keep a thermometer in the units you open least. A unit that never stops running has its own page: Sub-Zero running constantly.

Nearby

We also serve North Tustin, Yorba Linda, Orange, Orange Park Acres and Anaheim Hills. See all service areas.

What repairs cost in Villa Park

The service call is $79 and is applied to the repair when you approve the written price. On a property with several units, each repair gets its own written price, and that price does not change once work starts.

Built-in refrigerator and freezer repair (Sub-Zero, Thermador, Viking, Monogram, Miele)

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Condenser cleaning and performance check$150 to $250
Condenser fan motor$350 to $600
Evaporator fan motor$350 to $650
Temperature sensor (thermistor)$250 to $450
Defrost heater or defrost termination$350 to $650
Water valve$300 to $550
Door gasket, per door$300 to $600
Door hinge or closer cam$300 to $650
Ice maker assembly$450 to $900
Electronic control board$650 to $1,300
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$900 to $2,000
Evaporator replacement$1,200 to $2,500
Compressor replacement (sealed system)from $2,000

Wine storage and undercounter refrigeration repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Fan motor$300 to $550
Temperature sensor$250 to $450
Door gasket$300 to $550
Control board or display$550 to $1,100
Drawer slide or door hinge$300 to $600
Sealed-system repair (leak, compressor)$1,200 to $2,800

Built-in and undercounter ice maker repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Descale and sanitize$250 to $450
Water valve$350 to $600
Water pump or drain pump$400 to $700
Bin thermostat or level sensor$300 to $550
Control board$550 to $1,000
Sealed-system repair$1,200 to $2,500

Typical Orange County ranges for parts and labor. The $79 service call is applied to any of them. Parts that ship from the manufacturer and older or discontinued models can run higher. You get the exact written price after the diagnosis and before any work starts.

Ranges and ovens are on the pricing page. Book through the contact page.

Talk to the technician first

Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM. The $79 service call is applied to the repair.

Appliance repair in Villa Park: questions

We have several refrigerators, a wine unit and an ice machine. Can you look at all of them?

Yes. Tell us every unit when you book so we allow enough time to check each one.

Can a built-in refrigerator go in a pool house or garage?

Only where the room stays in a normal indoor range all year. A pool house or garage that bakes in summer needs cooling first, and an outdoor space needs an outdoor-rated model.

Why does our bar ice machine make less ice in summer?

Warm air and warmer supply water both slow it, and scale makes it worse. If output recovers in cooler weather, it is mostly conditions; if it stays low, it needs descaling or a repair.

Can you repair a wine refrigerator without emptying it?

Usually, yes. Most repairs are done in place with the bottles inside. If the work needs the cabinet empty, we tell you beforehand so you can plan where the wine goes.

How soon can you come to Villa Park?

We work Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM, with same-day or next-day visits depending on the schedule.

CallBook online